Washington State Senators File Constitutional Amendment to Double-Down on Abortion Rights
[…] “The Court’s recent actions setting aside state laws is a signal that state statutes need the backing of clear and specific constitutional rights.”

The amendment proposed by Keiser and Kuderer would also have the effect of stipulating that the rights to abortion and contraception are already found in three provisions of the Constitution of the State of Washington:

Article I, section 3, which states, “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law,”

Article I, section 7, which states, “No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law,” and

Article XXXI, section 7, which reads, “No standing army shall be kept up by this state in time of peace, and no soldier shall in time of peace be quartered in any house without the consent of its owner, nor in time of war except in the manner prescribed by law.”