Freight Railway Companies Petition for Modernization of Standards for the Industry’s Financial Health
[…] This is an issue that has gone on for years, as evidenced, in part, by the study’s authorization by Congress in 2005 and the ultimate funding appropriation for it in 2012.

The petitioners ask if the STB’s annual revenue adequacy determinations are designed so that it may fulfill its statutory duties in accurately measuring and properly promoting railroad revenue adequacy, to which their answer is no.

The first issue is that the definition by Congress for revenue adequacy, per 49 U.S.C. 10704(a)(2), is that rail carriers’ revenues should support “the infrastructure and investment needed to meet the present and future demand for rail services and to cover total operating expenses, including depreciation and obsolescence, plus a reasonable and economic profit or return (or both) on capital employed in the business.”  (emphasis added)

The second issue is in using an “accounting” versus “economic” profit or return.